New in Jaipur

Data story · 16 October 2026

Jaipur is India’s cafe capital. We counted.

Everyone jokes that a new cafe opens in Jaipur every week. So we counted every cafe and every restaurant on Google Maps in 15 Indian cities. The joke is true, and it undersells the pace: it’s closer to one a day.

Illustration: pink-city buildings where every shopfront and balcony is a cafe
1 in 3

places to eat in Jaipur is a cafe (31.4%). No other city we counted comes close.

4,345

cafes on Google Maps in Jaipur. That is more than Mumbai (3,031) or Delhi (4,137).

3.5x

Mumbai’s cafe share. In Mumbai it is fewer than 1 in 11.

The meme, checked

Ask anyone in Jaipur what has changed in the last few years and you will hear the same answer: cafes. Aesthetic ones in old havelis, rooftop ones facing Nahargarh, a matcha bar here, a specialty roaster there. The memes write themselves.

A city of about four million can’t possibly out-cafe Mumbai or Bengaluru, though. Can it? To find out we took every listing on Google Maps whose main category is cafe or coffee shop, and every listing whose main category is a kind of restaurant, in 15 cities. Then we asked one question: of all the places to eat, how many are cafes?

Cafes as a share of all places to eatGoogle Maps listings by main category, 16 October 2026
  1. 1. Jaipur31.4%
  2. 2. Indore27.6%
  3. 3. Kochi23.1%
  4. 4. Udaipur20.5%
  5. 5. Chennai20.5%
  6. 6. Lucknow18.1%
  7. 7. Hyderabad17.3%
  8. 8. Bengaluru17.1%
  9. 9. Pune16.1%
  10. 10. Ahmedabad16.0%
  11. 11. Chandigarh14.6%
  12. 12. Kolkata14.0%
  13. 13. Surat13.3%
  14. 14. Delhi12.9%
  15. 15. Mumbai8.9%

Jaipur tops the list at 31.4%. Indore, the other city with a famous snacking habit, comes second. Then there is a long drop to the metros. In Bengaluru, a city that runs on filter coffee, cafes are 17.1% of places to eat. In Delhi it is 12.9%, and in Mumbai just 8.9%.

More cafes than Mumbai. Full stop.

Shares can hide small numbers, so here are the raw counts. Jaipur has 4,345 cafes on Google Maps, and only three cities on our list have more. All three are megacities several times its size.

Number of cafes on Google MapsMain category Cafe or Coffee shop, 16 October 2026
  1. Bengaluru8,670
  2. Hyderabad5,330
  3. Chennai5,012
  4. Jaipur4,345
  5. Pune4,335
  6. Delhi4,137
  7. Mumbai3,031
  8. Ahmedabad3,005
  9. Kolkata2,901

“But half of those are chai stalls”

Fair. In India, Google’s “cafe” covers the tapri on the corner as well as the place with the oat-milk flat white. So we looked at the names. 956 of Jaipur’s 4,345 cafes have “chai”, “tea”, “stall” or “tapri” in their name. That is about one in five.

Take every one of them out and Jaipur still has 3,389 cafes. That is still more than Mumbai’s total before Mumbai loses a single tea stall.

The biggest name is not Starbucks (6 outlets) or Cafe Coffee Day (12). It is Jaipur-born Nothing Before Coffee, with 15.

Illustration: a chai stall with clay kulhads next to a coffee cafe with a striped awning

The meme says C-Scheme. The map says Mansarovar.

Every Instagram cafe list starts in C-Scheme. But by count the cafe capital of the cafe capital is Mansarovar, with 578 cafes. That is four times C-Scheme’s 140. C-Scheme wins on a different measure: 50 of its 140 cafes have 50+ reviews at 4.3 stars or better, a higher rate than any big neighbourhood.

Jaipur’s cafes by neighbourhoodCoral: well reviewed (50+ reviews, 4.3★+). Sand: the rest.
  1. Mansarovar578
  2. Pratap Nagar388
  3. Malviya Nagar306
  4. Jagatpura304
  5. Tonk Road299
  6. Vaishali Nagar184
  7. Jhotwara174
  8. Sanganer145
  9. C-Scheme140
  10. Raja Park93

1,186 listings had no recognisable neighbourhood in their address and are not shown.

A new cafe almost every day. The boom is older than the meme.

Google doesn’t say when a place opened, but its first review comes close. So we read the reviews of every Jaipur cafe that has any, and dated each one by its oldest. About 355 got their first review in the last 12 months. That is nearly one new cafe a day, and it is a floor: cafes with no reviews yet are not counted.

Here is the twist. Measured as a share of each city’s cafes, Jaipur is not opening them unusually fast. Bengaluru and Pune turn over faster. Jaipur sits with Indore and Delhi, at about one cafe in ten new this year.

Share of cafes that got their first Google review in the last 12 monthsJaipur: every reviewed cafe. Others: a random 500, about ±3 points.
  1. Bengaluru16.4%
  2. Pune13.2%
  3. Jaipur10.2%
  4. Indore9.7%
  5. Delhi8.1%

That is the real story. Jaipur doesn’t lead because of a sudden rush of openings. It leads because it has been opening cafes at a metro pace for years, from a much smaller base. About 45% of its reviewed cafes got their first review in 2023 or later, the same as Pune and Indore. The cafes kept coming, and the restaurants didn’t keep up.

4,345 cafes. Where do you start?

We rank Jaipur’s cafes by how many local food creators recommend each one. These are the most recommended right now. The full list has the rest.

How we counted

  • Source: Google Maps business listings, pulled through DataForSEO on 16 October 2026.
  • A cafe is a listing whose main Google category is Cafe or Coffee shop. A restaurant is one whose main category contains “restaurant” (North Indian restaurant, Pizza restaurant and so on). Sweet shops, bakeries and street-food stalls with other main categories count as neither.
  • A listing belongs to a city when Google gives that city in its address. The same rule applies to all 15 cities, so the comparison holds even though Google has mapped some cities more fully than others.
  • Counts are of listings, including some that may have closed and not been marked closed.
  • A cafe is new when its oldest Google review is from the last 12 months. We read up to 100 of each cafe’s newest reviews: all of Jaipur’s reviewed cafes, and a random 500 in each comparison city. A cafe whose 100 newest reviews all fall inside the year counts as not new, and cafes with no reviews are left out, so the counts are floors. A rebranded or relisted cafe can look new.

Use this data

Writing about Jaipur’s cafes? Use the numbers and charts freely, with a link to this page. The city table is a CSV download.

Source: New in Jaipur, “Jaipur is India’s cafe capital. We counted.” (16 October 2026), https://www.newinjaipur.com/jaipur/stories/cafe-capital